Magic Car Clean

Mobile Car Detailing Service

Privacy Information

 

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Magic Car Clean strives to provide you with exceptional customer service. This includes respecting and protecting your privacy. From December 2001, new privacy laws governed by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 dictate how your personal information is to be protected.
Following is the information the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our customers.


Magic Car Clean
Magic Car Clean provides mobile car cleaning and detailing services delivered by fully trained, experienced professionals.

Your Personal Information
Personal information held by Magic Car Clean may include your name, gender, motor vehicle type, current address, telephone/mobile phone number and e-mail address. We also hold details of any previous or ongoing service provision. Your information is held in strict confidence.
If you choose not to provide personal information we may not be able to provide you with the level of service we aspire to.


How We Collect Personal Information
Magic Car Clean collects personal information through voluntary provision of such by the customer. This may be verbally given, in written form or transmitted electronically.

How We Use Your Personal Information
Your personal information may be used to:

·  Provide the services you require 

·  Keep you informed of new products and services

·  Control and improve quality through customer feedback

When We Disclose Your Personal Information
No personal customer information is disclosed to any party external to Magic Car Clean. All customer details are for the sole purpose of providing the highest levels of customer service.

If we wish to use any of this personal information, information or data for any purpose other than that specified above, we would not do so unless we have your express consent to do so.

Exceptions to this include:
-where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or
-where disclosure is required by law or is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency.


Security of Your Information
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

Information that you may send to or receive from
www.MagicCarClean.com.au is secure. Transmissions sent to or from www.MagicCarClean.com.au are routinely monitored for systems administration.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive online. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.


Updating and Accessing Information
You have the right to access your personal information at any time. You may also amend and update your personal information to ensure it is kept up-to-date.

How To Contact Us
If you have any questions regarding privacy,
please contact us on
Phone: 0408 582 118
E-Mail: admin@magiccarclean.com.au


Magic Car Clean Collection Statement November 2006
Magic Car Clean Australia, ABN 53 545 738 503